Accident Lockheed S-3B Viking 160584, Tuesday 1 April 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 April 2003
Time:05:10
Type:Lockheed S-3B Viking
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 160584
MSN: 3164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Persian Gulf -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Constellation
Narrative:
Fell into the sea off the side of the carrier while taxiing to a parking lot after landing due to a known hydraulic problem. Crew (Commander Sean Kelly) ejected.

Sources:

Scramble 303
AFM MAY 2003/JUL 2004