Accident Lockheed S-3B Viking 159402, Tuesday 10 September 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 September 2002
Time:c. 21:30
Type:Lockheed S-3B Viking
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 159402
MSN: 3038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Puerto Rico -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS HARRY S. TRUMAN (CVN 75)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea on refuelling mission. It appears that the crew lost situational awareness during the night-time exercise and dived steeply into the ocean.

Sources:

Scramble 283
http://jacksonville.com/tu-online/stories/091102/new_navyplane.html
AFM AUG 2003