Incident Lockheed S-3B Viking 159768, Wednesday 6 December 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 December 2000
Time:c. 11:35
Type:Lockheed S-3B Viking
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 159768
MSN: 3097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:75 km off Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Jacksonville, FL
Destination airport:NAS Jacksonville, FL
Narrative:
Crashed into the Atlantic Ocean during NATOPS carrier qualification. Crew ejected safely and recovered by helicopter from USS Eisenhower. Aircraft not recovered.

Sources:

Scramble 260
AFM February 2001, p76
Edit 16Nov2022: Crewmember first-hand account