Accident Lockheed S-3B Viking 158864, Sunday 14 November 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 November 1999
Time:c. 12:30
Type:Lockheed S-3B Viking
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 158864
MSN: 3012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Persian Gulf -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:carrier USS John F. Kennedy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the southern Gulf, immediately after take-off for planned routine refuelling mission. Bodies recovered by helicopter 20 minutes later.

Sources:

Scramble 257
AFM January 2000, p74