Accident Lockheed S-3B Viking 159734, Friday 15 March 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 March 1996
Time:22:00
Type:Lockheed S-3B Viking
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 159734
MSN: 3063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Puerto Rico -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS John C. Stennis (CVN 74)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the ocean after a night catapult launch. Lt Thomas P. Wilcox III and Lt Donald R. Cioffi.

Sources:

Flight International 4-10 June 1997
http://www.uscarriers.net/cvn74history.htm