Accident Lockheed S-3B Viking 159740, Friday 21 July 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 July 1995
Time:17:00
Type:Lockheed S-3B Viking
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 159740
MSN: 3069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 130 mi SW of San Diego, CA -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the ocean during a training flight. Occupant rescued by two helicopters.

Sources:

Flight International 24-30 April 1996
Santa Cruz Sentinel 23 July 1995, p29