Accident Agusta-Bell AB 205A-1 702, Sunday 21 September 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 September 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 205A-1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force of Oman (RAFO)
Registration: 702
MSN: 4165
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Oman
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed onto a building during a training flight whilst simulating hydraulic failure.

Sources:

Scramble 298
AFM MAY 2003