Accident Agusta-Bell AB 205 713, Friday 31 October 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 October 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 205
Owner/operator:Sultan of Oman's Air Force (SOAF)
Registration: 713
MSN: 4320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dhofar -   Oman
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shootdown by a SA-7 Sterla, five crew were instantly killed. The wreckage was later bombed by a British Strikemaster.

Sources:

Scramble
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/13203/