This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 March 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BAC Strikemaster Mk 82A |
| Owner/operator: | Sultan of Oman's Air Force (SOAF) |
| Registration: | 416 |
| MSN: | EEP/JP/3254 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Bid Bid -
Oman
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Salalah, Oman (SLL/OOSA) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed at Bid Bid, Oman. Pilot - Flt. Lt. Tim C. Hewlett - ejected safely, and was rescued. Some sources state aircraft was brought down by small-arms fire whilst strafing rebel guerrilla positions, others that the aircraft went out of control in a flat spin during a post-maintenance test flight.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171012054548/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Oman.htm http://www.dstorm.eu/pages/en/oman/strikemaster.html http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_202.shtml 