This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 August 1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BAC Strikemaster Mk 82 |
| Owner/operator: | Sultan of Oman's Air Force (SOAF) |
| Registration: | 406 |
| MSN: | 948 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | W of Salalah -
Oman
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Salalah, Oman (SLL/OOSA) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In August 1975, an event occurred which changed the face of air support operations in Oman. Brigadier Akehurst was visiting a SAF position near the border when ten Katyusha rockets struck the position in quick succession. As was usual for these attacks, BAC Strikemasters were called in and plastered the enemy positions with rockets and turned for home.
From the enemy position a Soviet SAM-7 missile streaked skywards and struck one of the Strikemaster aircraft but the pilot safely ejected and the aircraft crashed. The missile was supplied by Russia and its operator had been trained in Russia. Fortunately a helicopter was in the vicinity and began a search for the downed pilot. The helicopter reached the pilot despite ground fire and at least one more SAM-7 was launched. It reached the ground safely and rescued the downed pilot.
The helicopter already had ten soldiers onboard but climbed slowly away and it was assumed the SAM operator had run out of missiles.
Rescued pilot named as Flt. Lt. Roger Furlong. According to some eyewitness reports, Brigadier Akehurst originally ordered that the helicopter NOT fly in to pick him up (why lose a second aircraft when you know the enemy are still there?), but was persuaded otherwise when it was pointed out to him that you can hardly expect pilots to take risks if they think they will be abandoned.
Sources:
www.scramble.nl [Scramble 301]
http://www.britains-smallwars.com/Desert_song/RAF.htm http://web.archive.org/web/20171012054548/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Oman.htm 