ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57993
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-JUL-1973 |
Time: | |
Type: | BAC Strikemaster Mk 82A |
Owner/operator: | Sultan of Oman's Air Force (SOAF) |
Registration: | 413 |
MSN: | 3251 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Dhofar -
Oman
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Salalah, Oman (SLL/OOSA) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 9 July 1973 the SOAF suffered its first-ever combat loss, when the Strikemaster “413” was shot down by a SAM and its British pilot killed.
Sources:
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_202.shtml http://www.dstorm.eu/pages/en/oman/strikemaster.html British Pathe
https://www.britishpathe.com/video/VLVA309OG9I1YZQ2FWEXQY2HWFAUL-OMAN-GUERRILLAS-INSPECT-WRECKAGE-OF-DOWNED-WARPLANE-FLOWN-BY/query/Crash