This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 July 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BAC Strikemaster Mk 82 |
| Owner/operator: | Sultan of Oman's Air Force (SOAF) |
| Registration: | 401 |
| MSN: | 403 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wadi Jarsis, Dhofar -
Oman
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sahlalah, Dhorfar, Oman |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed 18-7-1971 in Oman at Wadi Jarsis, near Salalah, Dhofar Province, during combat operations - a low level strafing run against Adoo rebels. Aircraft hit by ground fire from a rebel position (probably AK-47 rifle fire, as the rebels did not have any "heavy" AAA). Pilot, Flt Lt Barrie Williams ejected safely from under 300 feet after initial malfunction of ejector seat.
Sources:
1.
http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 301]
2.
http://www.dstorm.eu/pages/en/oman/strikemaster.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171012054548/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Oman.htm 