This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 January 1990 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter T66B |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force of Oman (RAFO) |
| Registration: | 802 |
| MSN: | 8919 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Thumrait AB, Dhofar Region -
Oman
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | OOTH |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shortly after take-off from Thumrait AB, southbound on RWY 17 the aircraft suffered an engine flameout; the aircraft crashed into hilly ground 3.15 Km SSW of the southern end of the runway. Both pilots (Sqn. Ldr. C.P. 'Paddy' Roberts and Mqd. Tay. Mohammed Abdul al Baluchi) ejected safely at very low level.
Initially both pilots believed the other had died in the crash, their having parachuted down separately on either side of a small hill. Mqd. Abdul hitched a ride back to the base and reported in while S/L Roberts landed heavily on his PSP injuring his back. The aircraft crashed in a hilly area with the canopy falling in the MODES Water camp outside Thumrait village.
This aircraft was ex-Dutch N-249/Jordanian 716.
Sources:
1. Flight International 8-14 May 1991
2. Hawker Hunter 1951-2008 - David J. Griffin
3. Eye witness to crash recovery on 16-01-90
4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171012054548/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Oman.htm 