Accident Hawker Hunter , Monday 16 September 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 September 1991
Time:c. 11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter
Owner/operator:Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSiAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Coney Island -   Singapore
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Paya Leba Airport
Narrative:
Crashed into the water along the southers shoreline of Coney Island, just north of the airport, after pilot LTA Lim Seng Tong (24) had ejected safely after developed engine problems.

Sources:

https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19910917-1.2.29.12