Accident Hawker Hunter FGA73B 851, Thursday 27 March 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 March 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA73B
Owner/operator:Sultan of Oman's Air Force (SOAF)
Registration: 851
MSN: 41H-670847
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 mi from Thumrait -   Oman
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thumrait
Destination airport:Thumrait
Narrative:
Flt. Lt. Keith Middleton was killed flying a Hunter on a 2 ship high and low hunt. The visibility on that day at Thumrait was very bad at the lower altitudes,and got worse after they took off, it was a low haze and Keith was keeping low to avoid the other Hunter spotting him, he hit the top of one of the typical sand/rock "hillocks" in the area, they were about 30 miles from Thumrait. The other aircraft called in the crash, circled the area then returned to base.

)SOAF 851:ex-RAF WV401 ff 1-9-55 Frank Bullen. No 20 Sqn ('T) No 26 Sqn. No 229 OCU. To HAL, 2-11-67, as G-9-246. Conv. to Jordanian FGA Mk. 73B (851). Dlvd 13-11-71. Cen. Fuse. C/N 41H-670847. Gift to Sultan of Oman Air Force 1975 as 851 with 6 Sqdn at Thumrait.)

Sources:

Wing man
http://s362974870.onlinehome.us/forums/air/index.php?showtopic=60156&st=40