This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 November 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SEPECAT Jaguar S |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force of Oman (RAFO) |
| Registration: | 223 |
| MSN: | 252/S(O)19 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Thumrait, Dhofar -
Oman
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAFO Thumrait |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mid air collision with Omani AF Jaguar S '215' near Thumrait, Oman. Jaguar S '223' came down at approx coordinates: 17°40′01″N, 54°01′58″E. Jaguar S '215' was severely damaged, but managed to make an emergency landing at Thumrait.
No reports of any casualties: it is presumed that both pilots were uninjured, and that the pilot of '223' ejected safely.
Sources:
Scramble 347
http://timesofoman.com//index.asp 