This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 December 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SEPECAT Jaguar S |
| Owner/operator: | Sultan of Oman's Air Force (SOAF) |
| Registration: | 208 |
| MSN: | 219/S(O)6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jebel Sarfait Range -
Oman
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Thumrait, Oman |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blew up in mid-air when a 1000lb bomb, went off prematurely. Pilot (Flt. Lt. Thomas “Paddy” Mullen)
ejected - he was literally 'blown' out of the cockpit, and the force of the explosion initiated the ejection sequence!
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm http://web.archive.org/web/20160331232327/http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/production_oman.html https://martin-baker.com/ejectee/paddy-mullen/ 