Accident SEPECAT Jaguar B 201, Sunday 1 March 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 March 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar B
Owner/operator:Sultan of Oman's Air Force (SOAF)
Registration: 201
MSN: 177/B(O)1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 mi NE of Thumrait -   Oman
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SOAF Thumrait, Oman
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Steve Wearing and Bob Prest were on 1v1 sortie with another Jaguar, both Jaguars were from 8 Squadron based at SOAF Thumrait. Phil Rushton was flying the single-seater.

During combat manouvering, the Jaguar had the use of leading edge combat slats and trailing edge flaps that can be deployed below certain speeds to increase turning capability.

They were passing control from the front seat to the back seat (Bob in back seat) with the two-seater bottoming-out over the desert at a pretty low altitude.

Steve was passing control to Bob and (from my dim recollection of the cockpit chatter as recounted by Bob Prest), Steve informed Bob that he had "10 slat out". Neither pilot was looking at cockpit indications...they were looking outside and behind them, for yours truly coming over the top and behind them.

Bob pulled back on the stick to increase the angle-off from my jet (trying to screw-up my gunsight picture) and the two-seater went into a deep stall (not a good sitch. at circa fifty feet or so over the desert) ...because, in fact, Steve had apparently not deployed combat slat.

I watched the Jag. merge with its ground shadow and it appeared to simply "stop flying"...then drogue chutes... followed by the fireball.

I was almost out of gas so I headed back to Thumrait, having made the distress call and watched the aftermath for a few seconds. Everyone on the base could see the smoke plume and pretty soon a Royal Flight Puma (it just happened to be in the vicinity on a training mission) arrive to pick up the guys. Wearing landed with his parachute wrapped round the fin and Prest was dragged some distance across the rough terrain suffering severe abrasions to his skin.The problem... (apart from losing a jet) was that the Khareef monsoon winds were blowing over 30 kts that day and we technically shouldn't have been flying, Bob's injuries were a testament to the high wind warnings.The aircraft crashed approx 25 miles North East of Thumrait.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm