Accident MiG-21 , Sunday 16 January 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 January 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21
Owner/operator:Yemen Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al-Hadida Airport -   Yemen
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Slide off the end of the runway whilst attempting to take-off and exploded, killing the pilot.

Sources:

Scramble 311
AFM MAR 2005, p72