Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21U , Tuesday 16 November 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1999
Time:05:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21U
Owner/operator:Yemen Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:44 mi E of Aden -   Yemen
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on farmland in southern Yemen during a routine training mission. Both crew killed.

Sources:

AFM February 2000, p74