ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58025
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-MAR-1999 |
Time: | night |
Type: | SOKO J-22 Orao |
Owner/operator: | Yugoslav Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | -
Serbia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flew into hillside on first night of Operation Allied Forces, killing the pilot Lt Col Zivota Djuric due to pilot error "in the head of battle".
Sources:
AFM May 2002, p74