Incident SOKO G-4 Super Galeb , 28 Apr 1999
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58041

Date:28-APR-1999
Time:
Type:SOKO G-4 Super Galeb
Owner/operator:Yugoslav Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Golubovci AB -   Serbia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A total of 26 Galeb/Super Galeb were destroyed in a tunnel complex built into the hillside at the northeastern edge of Golubovci Air Base during Operation Allied Force. Among the aircraft destroyed were seven Super Galeb of the national aerobatic team "The Flying Stars"

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly APR 2002, p32