Accident Utva 75 YU-DIG, 21 Mar 2000
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58043

Date:21-MAR-2000
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Utva 75
Owner/operator:Yugoslav Air Force
Registration: YU-DIG
MSN: 53205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Kovin -   Serbia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during training flight. Capt Stevica Zarkov (killed) and Ltn Dejan Radovanovic (seriously injured).

Sources:

Scramble 252
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/utva75-1.pdf
Air Forces Monthly May 2000, p76
http://www.avijacijabezgranica.com/jrvudesi.html