Incident MiG-29B 18104, Tuesday 11 May 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 May 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29B
Owner/operator:Yugoslav Air Force (YAF)
Registration: 18104
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nis -   Serbia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed on the ground during an USAF cluster bomb attack on Nis AB. Pilot Major Dragan Ilic

Sources:

Scramble 276
Air Forces Monthly JAN 2002, S. 58/60