Accident MiG-29B 18112, Wednesday 24 March 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1999
Time:c. 20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29B
Owner/operator:Yugoslav Air Force (YAF)
Registration: 18112
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Suva Reka -   Kosovo
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nis AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by USAF F-15C SE of Pristina, Kosovo. The Mig-29 was struck in the rear and went out of control. Pilot Major Iljo Arizanov ejected to safety.

Sources:

Scramble 276
Air Forces Monthly JAN 2002, S. 58-60