Accident MiG-29B 18111, Wednesday 24 March 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29B
Owner/operator:Yugoslav Air Force (YAF)
Registration: 18111
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Knicanin -   Serbia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Batajnica AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Royal Netherlands Air Force (322sq) F-16AM (cn 6D-146) J-063. Pilot Major Nebojsa Nikolic ejected safely

Sources:

Scramble 276
Air Forces Monthly JAN 2002, S. 58/60