Accident Northrop F-5E , Monday 8 November 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 November 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E
Owner/operator:Royal Jordanian Air Force (RJAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Jordan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off for a routine training mission. Pilot 2°Ltn Omar Ali Mahmud Bani Melhel was killed.

Sources:

Scramble 308
http://www.menewsline.com/article-16234-JORDAN-REPORTS-CRASH-OF-F-5-FIGHT.aspx
AFM JAN 2005, p75