Accident MiG-23 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58073

Date:Monday 30 September 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tharthar lake -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bakir Airbase
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 30 September 2002, a MiG-23 that took off from the al-Bakir AB (better known as "Balad SE" in the West), to take part in a bombing exercise, suddenly turned away towards the Tharthar lake, where Saddam and his entourage were staying in the luxurious al-Tharthar Palace. Approaching the area undisturbed the pilot was shot down by the palace guards, using a MANPAD, before he could hit the palace building. The pilot ejected and the plane crashed with its bombs still strapped to their racks. He was arrested and brought to Saddam Hussein, who interrogated him personally for some time. The pilot was executed.

Sources:

Scramble 285
http://forums.bistudio.com/showthread.php?37754-The-Iraq-thread-4/page263