Accident MiG-23 , Sunday 17 January 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 January 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:inside Iraq -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by USAF F-16C 86-0262 using an AIM-120 AMRAAM air to air missile(Lt Craig D. Stevenson).

Sources:

http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2045