Accident PZL TS-11 Iskra W1742, Tuesday 14 March 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 March 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL TS-11 Iskra
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: W1742
MSN: 3H1904
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ranga Reddy district, Andhra Pradesh -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Technical problems near Hyderabad. Both crew ejected. Instructor killed when parachute did not properly deploy. Student minor injured.

Sources:

Scramble 272
AFM May 2000, p75