ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58081
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-DEC-1993 |
Time: | |
Type: | PZL TS-11 Iskra |
Owner/operator: | Indian Air Force (IAF) |
Registration: | W1751 |
MSN: | 3H-1426 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | -
India
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Failure to recover from a spin. The two Polish civil PZL test pilots Miroslaw Golebiowski and Witold Sar ejected safely.
Note: other confirmed w/o: W1762, W1763, W1766, W1774 and W1785
Sources:
Scramble
AFM MAR 2004