Accident HAL HJT-16 Kiran Mk2 , Saturday 18 March 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 March 2006
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic HT16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL HJT-16 Kiran Mk2
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bidar -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The tail of a Surya Kiran aircraft hit another aircraft, caught fire and crashed, killing both pilots.

Sources:

Scramble 324
http://www.thehindu.com/todays-paper/tp-national/surya-kiran-aircraft-crashes-in-bidar/article3166252.ece