Accident HAL HJT-16 Kiran Mk1 U720, Tuesday 27 December 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 December 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HT16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL HJT-16 Kiran Mk1
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: U720
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bangalore airport -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The military trainer jet crashed after a technical malfunction. Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 332
https://www.telegraphindia.com/1060822/asp/nation/story_6639885.asp