Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 , Friday 6 August 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 August 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:223 Sqn IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:8 km of Naina Devi, Bilaspur District, Himachal Pradesh -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during routine training flight 8 km of Naina Devi, Bilaspur District, Himachal Pradesh.
Flt Lt Gaurav Chibber was killed.

Sources:

http://www.airbase.ru/crashes/mig29/