This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 May 2008 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21FL |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bagdogra AFS (VEBD) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bagdogra Airport (IXB/VEBD) |
Narrative:Emergency belly landing on Bagdogra AFS following a fault in the undercarriage (Nose gear). Caught fire on groundwhile landing at high speed.
Sources:
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/listing.php?qyear=2008&qacid=50&qt=YR http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/details.php?crno=2008006 http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm https://www.telegraphindia.com/1080524/jsp/siliguri/story_9312393.jsp 