This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 May 1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21M |
| Owner/operator: | 17 Sqn IAF |
| Registration: | C1539 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kargil -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Pakistan Air Defence. The pilot was killed and the body was handed over to India on 29 May 1999.
Sources:
http://indiandefence.com/threads/shooting-of-indian-migs-at-kargil.47668/ http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/listing.php?qyear=1999&qt=YR http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm http://web.archive.org/web/20171024011617/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Fishbed.html 