This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 May 1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-27L |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
| Registration: | 1135 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kargil -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pakistan claims it was shot down by Pakistani Air Defence. The pilot ejected safely and was taken prisoner.
India claims the plane crashed due to excessive gun gas ingestion by the engine during strafing.
Sources:
http://indiandefence.com/threads/shooting-of-indian-migs-at-kargil.47668/ http://indianexpress.com/article/news-archive/latest-news/pak-commander-blows-the-lid-on-islamabads-kargil-plot/ 