Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-27M ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58169

Date:Tuesday 10 September 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-27M
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kalaikunda/ 2 Sqn
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a sortie from Kalaikunda, pilot F/O H.R.S Sarma blacked out during aerobatics. The aircraft entered a spin and he ejected.

Sources:

AFM FEB 2004