This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 February 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21M |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kutch Area -
India
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bhuj-Rudra Mata Airport (BHJ/VABJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:MiG-21M crashed in marshlands 20km from Bhuj AFS in Kutch near the Indo-Pak border.
Sources:
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/listing.php?qyear=2008&qacid=50&qt=YR http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/details.php?crno=2008003 http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm 