Accident Mooney M20K VH-DXZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 582

Date:Sunday 15 August 2004
Time:20:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-DXZ
MSN: 25-1176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 nm off Bokarina, 8.5 km NNE Caloundra, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cobar, NSW
Destination airport:Caloundra, Queensland (CUD/YCDR)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At about 2017 Eastern Standard Time on 15 August 2004, a Mooney Aircraft Corporation M20K aircraft, registered VH-DXZ, descended into the ocean off Bokarina, Queensland. The pilot, who owned the aircraft and was the sole occupant, did not survive the impact.

The pilot held a private pilot (aeroplane) licence and a night visual flight rules (VFR) rating. His logbook recorded his total flying experience at the time of the accident as about 1,800 hours, 142 of which were at night. The pilot last flew at night on 19 June 2004, and in actual or simulated instrument meteorological conditions, during 1998. His three most recent flight reviews were logged as day flights, with no instrument or night flight recorded.

The weather conditions in the area at the time of the occurrence were benign. Astronomical twilight occurred at 1846 and the moon set at 1637.

The wreckage was recovered 13 days after the accident. An examination revealed that at the time of impact; the engine was delivering high power, the instrument lights were receiving electrical power, and the gyroscopic instruments were receiving pneumatic power.

ATSB Conclusion:
The circumstances of the accident are consistent with a loss of control due to the pilot becoming spatially disoriented after flying into an area of minimal surface and celestial illumination. Physiological and cognitive factors may have contributed to the development of the accident. However, the factors that contributed to the aircraft descending into the water could not be conclusively established.

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caloundra_Airport#Accidents_and_incidents
2. http://aircrashed.com/cause/cLAX04WA293.shtml
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2004/aair/aair200403006.aspx
4. http://aircrashed.com/accident/LAX04WA293.shtml