Accident Cessna 150J N50509,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5821

Date:Saturday 23 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Johnson Aviation
Registration: N50509
MSN: 15069355
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Between Lake Jackson and Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lake Jackson, TX (LBX/KLBX)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off August 23 1969 when went missing en route between Lake Jackson and Houston, Texas. Injury index to the 27-year-old-pilot and aircraft damage presumed, as neither aircraft wreckage or pilot was ever found

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW70A0026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=5743&key=0_