Accident Hawker Hunter F6 XG157,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58218

Date:Thursday 16 June 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F6
Owner/operator:229 OCU (234 Sqn) RAF
Registration: XG157
MSN: 41H-680034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Challacombe and North Molton, Exmoor, North Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed 16/6/1966: Dived into high ground from cloud between Challacombe and North Molton, North Devon, killing the pilot.

Sources:

1. http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1278884/
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm