Accident Hawker Hunter FGA.9 XF523, Monday 24 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 June 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA.9
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: XF523
MSN: S4/U/3369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Benina International Airport (BEN) -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF El Adem, Lybia
Destination airport:Benina International Airport (BEN/HLLB)
Narrative:
Went out of control during a low level roll and dived into the ground at Benina International Airport (BEN/HLLB) 19 Km east of Benghazi, Libya. Pilot killed.

Wreckage recovered to RAF El Adem, where, after completion of accident investigation procedures, struck off charge as Cat.5 (scrap) on 11/07/1963.

Pilot of aircraft was Flt/Lt Robert Edgar Wrather (507103) who had previously survived ejecting from Sabre 23365 on the 29th March 1956. He was buried in the British Military Cemetery, Bengahzi.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm