This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 February 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F6 |
| Owner/operator: | 229 OCU (145 Sqn) RAF |
| Registration: | XF385 |
| MSN: | S4/U/3285 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Chivenor, Devon -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC) |
Narrative:Written off 20/2/1963 when undershot the runway on landing at Chivenor, Devon causing the nose wheel to collapse. Not repaired; deemed damaged beyond economic repair, and struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) 25/2/1963. Allocated for ground instructional use as No.1 SoTT RAF Halton 24/4/1963. Later scrapped
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XF 2.
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?109908-229-OCU-145-Sqn-Hunter-F6-T7-Query!!!
3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm 