Accident Hawker Hunter F4 WV410, Friday 20 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 March 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F4
Owner/operator:229 OCU RAF
Registration: WV410
MSN: 41H-670856
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Taw, near RAF Chivenor, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon
Narrative:
Came to rest in the river Taw after overshooting and running through the sea wall on landing at Chivenor, Devon. The aircraft disintegrated when it hit the sea wall, but the Iraqi pilot was only slightly hurt. He was the same pilot that was in the incident on 23/02/1957, when he made a wheels-up landing at Chivenor in Hunter F.4 WV400 (which see)

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV