Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk.5 WP137, Monday 5 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk.5
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: WP137
MSN: S4/U/3016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Selsey Bill, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Hawker Hunter F.Mk.5s of 1 Squadron RAF (WN977 and WP137) collided over Selsey Bill, West Sussex on 5-5-58 during an unauthorised mock dogfight. The pilots of both aircraft were killed.

The pilot of WP137 was later named as Flying Officer John James Turner, aged 27

Sources:

Halley, James (2003). Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100 to WZ999. Air-Britain. ISBN 0-85130-321-8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_mid_air_collisions_and_mid_air_incidents_in_the_United_Kingdom