This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 May 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F Mk.5 |
| Owner/operator: | 1 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WN977 |
| MSN: | S4/U/2964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Selsey Bill, West Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tangmere, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Hawker Hunter F.Mk.5s of 1 Squadron RAF (WN977 and WP137) collided over Selsey Bill, West Sussex on 5-5-58 during an unauthorised mock dogfight. The pilots of both aircraft were killed.
The pilot of WN977 was later named as Flying Officer Michael John Paxton
Sources:
Halley, James (2003). Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100 to WZ999. Air-Britain. ISBN 0-85130-321-8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_mid_air_collisions_and_mid_air_incidents_in_the_United_Kingdom