Accident Hawker Hunter F4 WV390, Wednesday 19 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 March 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F4
Owner/operator:RAF College
Registration: WV390
MSN: 41H-670836
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Abandoned the take-off, overshot a hedge on to the road and the undercarriage collapsed.
Overshot the runway and ran into a fence after an aborted take off from Strubby, Lincolnshire

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s.html#58