Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 5 WP101, Saturday 15 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 March 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 5
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: WP101
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles NW of RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Waterbeach
Narrative:
Undercarriage leg broke off landing at RAF Waterbeach, Cambbridgeshire. The aircraft bounced into the air and crashed five miles NW of the airfield.
Crew:
Pilot, Flt. Lt. J. C. Newby, ejected safely

Sources:

http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1958.htm
www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm