Accident Hawker Hunter F6 XF510,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58250

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F6
Owner/operator:North Weald SF RAF
Registration: XF510
MSN: S4/U/3356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Weald, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.6 XF510: Delivered to the RAF at 19 MU St.Athan 4 October 1956. Operational Service career was with the CFE DFLS (Central Fighter Establishment Day Fighter Leader Squadron), and the RAF North Waled Station Flight

Written off (destroyed) 30 July 1957. Crashed while on approach to North Weald, Essex after the engine cut, killing the pilot, Squadron Leader Leslie Thomas Mersham, (Service Number 127320, aged 35) Officer Commanding Station Flight, RAF North Weald. According to the RAF North Weald Airfield Museum, he was the last RAF pilot to be killed in a flying accident at this airfield (which closed in 1964)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.191 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 29)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.257
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/37/S2886: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578666
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
6. http://www.flickr.com/photos/harlowirish/2566444633/
7. http://www.northwealdairfieldmuseum.com/MEMORIAL---DEBT-OF-HONOUR.html
8. http://nwamuseum.co.uk/IncidentsWestEssexto2000-1.pdf p.7
9. http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/remembering.htm
10. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XF